Freeze-dried banana chips 500 g

€29.00*

€58.00* per 1 kg

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • 100 % freeze-dried banana slices
  • Ideal as a snack, for baking or for your muesli
  • Incredibly crunchy and tasty
  • 500 g value pack
  • Vegan
Variety: Freeze-dried banana chips 500 g
€3.50
€29.00
Quality: Freeze-dried banana chips 500 g
€8.75
€3.50
€29.00

Available immediately, delivery time 3-5 days

Buy now: Freeze-dried banana chips 500 g

Bananas in pyjamas are fun to watch! Do you remember the funny children's programme, in which two bananas in pyjamas had all kinds of fun? Our banana slices don't have pyjamas. They are "naked" and freeze-dried. You can definitely have fun with them too. They are crunchy, sweet and have no added sugar - an ideal snack for in between meals. Buy freeze-dried banana slices now and enjoy them for breakfast in the morning, in your pyjamas of course!

KoRo's freeze-dried fruit

True KoRo fans know: we love freeze-dried fruit in all shapes and sizes. Along with our strawberries, cranberries, peach slices and raspberries, we also have sugar-sweet freeze-dried pineapple chunks in our online shop. With all of our options, we certainly have your favourite fruit as well, don't we? In case you can't decide, start with our fruity banana slices, you can't go wrong with those! Do you want to know how fruit is freeze dried? Here it is: sublimation is used to remove the moisture from ripe fruits during the freeze drying process and this special conservation process means that both the nutritional values and the flavour of the fresh fruit are maintained — without any additives! We didn't add any sugar to our bananas either — they already have their irresistible natural sweetness. Fresh bananas are already a real treat, but the freeze-dried version gives you a crunchy and sweet flavour explosion! Our puffed organic banana, our dried banana strips and our banana chips are also spectacular. They bring the Summer into your smoothies and breakfast bowls!

Recipes with dried banana strips

Now let's get down to the really tasty business! Our freeze-dried bananas are perfect in your muesli, oatmeal or with curries! Since it's summer and smoothies are a new "in", you can add these bananas to your smoothies and have a refreshing bowl which will help you recharge. Your drinks (alcoholic and non-alcoholic alike) also taste fantastic when you refine them with these little fruits. Whether in water or cocktails - the freeze-dried bananas give every drink a proper upgrade. If you like to snack, replace the crisps on the couch with crunchy bananas. Buy our freeze-dried banana slices now and get ready for your next exciting and delicious snacking adventure!

Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1449 /  346
Fat 0 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 0 g
Carbohydrates 75 g
thereof sugar 63 g
Dietary fiber 6 g
Protein 4 g
Salt 0 g
Product number: BANA_004
Origin China, Colombia, Nicaragua, India
Content 0.5 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260335834817
Data sheet Specification
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Store in a cool and dry place.
Ingredients 100% banana
Cross contamination May contain traces of GLUTEN, SOY, TREE NUTS and SESAME.
Best before date 20.03.2024
Trade Name Feeze-dried banana slices
Label note Ingredients, nutritional values, and packaging may change. For exact information, please check the product description.
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Questions & answers: Freeze-dried banana chips 500 g
No search results.
The consumption of freeze-dried fruits, such as our banana slices, is not a problem during pregnancy. However, your doctor can always best advise you on the ideal amount for you if you are unsure.
Freeze-drying is already an ancient invention in which food is preserved longer by removing water. The fruit is cut and then first frozen in freeze-drying machines. Sounds more complicated than it is. Such a machine consists of two chambers that are connected to each other. In one, the fruit is deep-frozen, and in the other, it is subjected to a vacuum. In this so-called vacuum chamber, a large amount of water is removed from the bananas. The result is our delicious, freeze-dried banana slices, which are just waiting for you to eat them in the 500 g package.
In itself, there is nothing against giving your child freeze-dried fruit, such as our bananas. However, please talk to your doctor beforehand whether your child is old enough for this.
First and foremost, a balanced, wholesome diet is healthy. We do not add any refined sugar to our bananas, as they are already sweet enough by nature. If you are looking for information about the nutritional values, it is best to look directly next to or under the product description in the specifications table.
100 g of KoRo's freeze-dried banana slices provide 346 fruity calories.
Our freeze-dried banana slices made from 100% bananas are a delicious snack for in between meals or also for baking. They convince with their fruity taste and their crunchy bite. Of course, you can also add them to your muesli, porridge or smoothie.
Yes, the banana slices are vegan. Everything that goes into the bag are 100% fruity delicious bananas in freeze-dried version.
Stored in a dry place at room temperature and protected from sunlight, the banana slices are best and will keep there for at least 12 months from the date of production.
Freeze-dried banana chips 500 g
Organic dried banana from Sri Lanka 500 g
Organic puffed banana 500 g
Banana chips with no added sugar 1 kg
Dried banana stripes 250 g
Reviews
Price €29.00* €7.00* €14.50* €8.75* €3.50*
Product number BANA_004 BANA_003 PUFF_004 BANA_001 BANA_002
Content 0.5 kg 0.5 kg 0.5 kg 1 kg 0.25 kg
Base price €58.00* / 1 kg €14.00* / 1 kg €29.00* / 1 kg €8.75* / 1 kg €14.00* / 1 kg
Zutaten 100% banana 100% banana* *from organic agriculture 100 % banana* *from organic agriculture 91 % banana, 9 % coconut oil 100% bananas
Zucker 63 55 70 12 39
Properties low-fat, vegetarian, vegan, low in saturated fat low-fat, vegetarian, organic, vegan vegetarian, organic, vegan vegetarian, vegan, low in sugar low-fat, vegetarian, vegan
Herkunftsländer China, Colombia, Nicaragua, India Sri Lanka - Philippines Colombia

Varieties & Origin

Dried banana stripes

Dried banana stripes come from ripe bananas, and are about 10 cm long

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
Indien 30900000
China 11200000
Indonesien 7300000
Brasilien 6800000
Ecuador 6500000
Philippinen 6200000
Guatemala 4000000
Kolumbien 3700000
Angola 3500000
Tansania 3500000
Costa Rica 2600000
Mexiko 2400000
Vietnam 2100000
Ruanda 1800000
Burundi 1700000
Kenia 1400000
Ägypten 1400000
Papua-Neuguinea 1400000
Kamerun 1200000
Dominikanische Republik 1200000

Bananas grow in the tropical and subtropical regions near the Equator which are often referred to as The Banana Belt. This is located between the 38th degree north and the 28th degree south latitude, and offers ideal growing conditions. In 2018, almost 116 million tons of bananas were grown worldwide. The world's largest producer is India with 30.9 million tons.

Price development

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

What others say about Freeze-dried banana chips 500 g

4.8/5

152 Reviews


132
14
2
2
2

P

Patricia W.

06.02.2023

fantastisch, lekker zoet en knapperig- helaas wel erg duur

Deze zijn fantastisch, lekker zoet en knapperig. Echt als een snoepje. Wij geven dit als snoepje aan onze kids.
Enige nadeel is de hoge prijs

Be the first one to mark this review as helpful
K

Kristina Z.

05.02.2023

Unglaublicher Bananengeschmack

Also so leckeren Bananengeschmack habe ich selten erlebt.

Be the first one to mark this review as helpful
D

Daniela S.

12.01.2023

Leckere Alternative zu ungesundem Snack

Die Bananenscheiben sind süß, aber nicht zu süß. Echt lecker und mein Favorit! Im Büro ein guter und gesunder Ersatz für die Schokolade zum "konzentrieren" ;).
Und wenn man, wie ich, den Inhalt in Gläser umfüllt, bemerkt man erst, wie viel das ist. Die Menge und die gute Qualität rechtfertigen den Preis.

Be the first one to mark this review as helpful
M

Manu B.

12.01.2023

Super lecker. Tolle Qualität

Super Geschmack, tolle Konsistenz, gute Qualität

Be the first one to mark this review as helpful
J

Jenny N.

08.01.2023

Excellent taste like fresh bananas

I never cared for dried bananas as they have a very heavy, over-ripe aroma. These freeze dried ones are so good I can almost eat them as snacks (dries up the mouth a bit though). The only thing is they do absorb moisture over time in storage so they stick to each other and become a bit chewy. So keep that in ming when storing. Maybe going for an airtight container works better, or eat them faster. Had mine for a number of months. Wish KoRo would start selling these products in smaller sampling bags.

1 people found this information helpful
A

Anne-Christin P.

02.01.2023

Perfekt fürs Müsli

Großartiger Snack und unser Sohn liebt die gefriergetrockneten Bananen in seinen Haferflocken.

Be the first one to mark this review as helpful
C

Christian E.

30.12.2022

Ein Must-have

Die Bananenscheiben bestelle ich immer wieder gerne, um mein Porridge zu verfeinern. Mir schmeckt die gefriergetrocknete Ware sogar besser als frische Bananen!

1 people found this information helpful
J

Jennifer W.

20.12.2022

Sehr gutes gesundes Produkt

Unsere Kinder und wir lieben sie ja sogar unser Hund liebt sie :-) einfach super lecker und gesund

Be the first one to mark this review as helpful
M

Maria S.

11.11.2022

Tolle Bereicherung im Speiseplan

Köstlich, sehr gut als Snack zum Knabbern oder auch in Salat, super in Joghurt, etc.

Be the first one to mark this review as helpful
A

Anastasia D.

12.10.2022

I will buy more

I bought it for prepping purposes in order to have some kind of fruit available not only for vitamins but for moral boosting as well.. The expiring date is longer than a year and I think this is ok.

Be the first one to mark this review as helpful

Make your order free of shipping costs! 🤑

As long as new products don't have pretty photos yet, you save the shipping costs.

Customers also bought