Organic Brooks mango strips 1 kg

€17.00*

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • Fruity, sweet, juicy and irresistible
  • Perhaps the best dried mango in the world
  • Convenient 1 kg value pack
  • Unsulfured & free from preservatives
  • From controlled organic cultivation
Quality: Organic Brooks mango strips 1 kg
€17.00
€16.00
€21.50
Quantity: Organic Brooks mango strips 1 kg
€17.00
€144.00

Available, delivery time 6-7 days

BBD: 30.06.2023

Buy now: Organic Brooks mango strips 1 kg

Do you like dried mangoes? Then you’ll love our mango of the Brooks variety, the most popular in our shop. Extremely juicy, slightly sour and yet pleasantly sweet, it convinces every gourmet immediately.

Our mangos origin

The mango belongs to the sumac family and is botanically related to pistachios and cashew nuts. It originally comes from India and is mostly cultivated in the tropical rainforest. Our solely organic mangoes come from controlled organic cultivation in Burkina Faso and we deliberately refrain from using any other additives.

Organic mango without added sugar

Super juicy, slightly sour and at the same time pleasantly sweet - with this taste experience, our dried mango immediately makes every gourmet's heart beat faster. It is not for nothing that it is the most popular type of mango in our online shop. Due to the gentle drying of the fruit in the oven at low temperature, the taste remains naturally sweet and treatment with sulphur is not necessary. As if that wasn't enough, you also save money by buying our delicious mango in a special size and avoid unnecessary packaging waste at the same time.

Dried mango as an energy supplier

Our dried mango is an ideal power snack. Whether in mueslis, a crunchy salad or mango curry (with or without chicken) - the strong yellow-orange stripes are kissed by the sun. And you can taste it. Our tip: If you like the mango a little more tender, you can soak it in water for about 30 minutes. This makes it even easier to use the dried mango in smoothies or any Bliss Ball recipe. So what are you waiting for? Grab our organic mango strips before they are out of stock again.

*The mango strips contain naturally occurring fructose. 

Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1276 /  305
Fat 2.2 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 0.5 g
Carbohydrates 61 g
thereof sugar 60 g
Dietary fiber 8.4 g
Protein 3 g
Salt 0.04 g
Product number: MANG_003
Origin Burkina Faso
Organic Origin Nicht-EU-Landwirtschaft
Content 1 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260335831588
Data sheet Specification
Organic control body & Organic origin
DE-ÖKO-039
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Please store in a cool and dry place, away from light.
Ingredients 100% dried mango* *from organic agriculture
Cross contamination No allergens contained according to EU Regulation 1169/2011.
Best before date 30.06.2023
Trade Name Organic dried mango
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Answers & questions: Organic Brooks mango strips 1 kg
No, the mango does not contain any allergens. However, cross-contamination may occur during the filling process, as our filler also processes other foods. If you are allergic to mango, Brooks Mango Strips are not for you. But maybe you like our other dried fruits. Before doing so, it is best to consult with your doctor.
Yes, they are a popular ingredient in baby food because of their low acidity. If you don't make them into porridge, just make sure your baby only eats them sitting down - but that's probably nothing new for you.
KoRo organic mango should be stored in a cool and dry place. In addition, it should be protected from light.
Of course, you can also make the dried mango strips yourself. The easiest way to do this is to use an automatic dehydrator, as the temperature can be kept constant at 50 degrees for a long period of time (about 10-12 hours). But also with an oven the drying process can work. Of course, you should keep in mind that we have already done this work for you. The mangoes are harvested between March and July when they are not quite ripe, so that after drying they have the perfect degree of ripeness. To meet the latter exactly with mangos from the supermarket is certainly a challenge. And not only that: Because we skip trade stages with our larger packages and pass the resulting price advantage on to you, you also save money.
100 g mango strips contain 305 kcal. You can find the exact nutritional values next to the product description or on the product packaging.
Yes, our organic mango strips are made from 100% mangoes. Therefore they are vegan.
In brief, the process is as follows: The fruits are grown in Burkina Faso. When they are ripe, they are harvested and peeled. Then the sliced mangoes are dried at low temperature in the oven. The mangos are then shipped to our KoRo warehouse in Germany in airtight value packs. Here, the mango strips are just waiting for you to click "Add to cart".
In small quantities you can also give the dried mango strips to your dog. We would be happy if you send us a photo of his facial expression (e.g. via Instagram)! In addition, we also offer "real" dog food - this does not contain mango, but is still very popular with our four-legged friends.
Yes, our mangoes come from organic farming.

Varieties & Origin

Kent

The dried Kent mango has a full-bodied and extra fruity taste, a wonderfully rich yellow colour, and it is pleasant to the bite, as Kent mangoes have less fiber than other mango varieties.

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
Indien 19506000
China 4941830
Thailand 3824279
Indonesien 2566046
Mexiko 1958491
Pakistan 1685304
Brasilien 1547606
Bangladesch 1517691
Ägypten 1351316
Malawi 1323680
Nigeria 935954
Sudan 879321
Kenia 772680
Malawi 1323680
Philippinen 748957
Vietnam 744425
Haiti 721281
Tansania 434344
Kuba 432430
Peru 385304
Jemen 362254
Népal 324519
Kolumbien 321220
Madagaskar 289182
Kongo (Dem. Rep.) 215522
Niger 190339
Guinea 177499

India is the first mango producer in the world: in 2017, more than 50 thousand tons of mangoes were grown worldwide, of which almost 20 thousand came from India. Other Asian countries such as China, Thailand and Indonesia also cultivate a large number of mangoes. Native to the tropical rainforest, mango has been cultivated there for over 4,000 years in India, where they are considered the national fruit, and Myanmar. Incidentally, the mango came to Europe through Portuguese seafarers in the 16th century.

Production

Wir haben uns durchgetestet

Nicht zu süß, nicht faserig und perfekt zum Snacken – wir haben uns durch das Mango-Angebot gefuttert und die leckerste Sorte für Dich gefunden.

Erst mal ein bisschen Abhängen

Unsere Mango stammt aus Burkina Faso. In dem westafrikanischen Land werden die Früchte angebaut, geerntet und weiterverarbeitet.

Eine Mango kann man nicht hetzen

Nicht zu viel Hektik, ein bisschen Entspannung – bevor die Mango ihre nächsten Schritte gehen kann, braucht sie nach der Ernte Zeit um zu reifen.

Nur das Beste für die Großpackung

Erst wenn die Frucht wirklich reif ist, wird sie gewaschen und geschnitten. Nach einem Tag im Ofen bei 70 Grad ist die Mango dann so lecker, wie Du sie magst.

Ab jetzt muss die Mango die Luft anhalten

Dann endlich werden die Mangos verpackt und gelagert, bis sie ihre Reise von Westafrika nach Europa antreten können.

Von Burkina Faso zu Dir

Die Mango fühlt sich in Gesellschaft wohl, deswegen packen wir von KoRo auch möglichst viele davon in unsere Großpackungen. Dort bleiben sie dann, bis Du sie heraus holst und snackst.

Price development "Organic Brooks mango strips 1 kg"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

4.8/5

682 Reviews


87%
9%
2%
2%
1%
Nada B.  | 14.05.2022

Very well rehydrated

The mango is good, tangy and natural. The texture is a little difficult to eat as is but rehydrates very well to enhance cakes, oatmeal or for rice pudding! I will use it again

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Fatma G.  | 13.05.2022

Worth ordering👍

Really tasty, order again and again with pleasure.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
sanja c.  | 13.05.2022

Excellent

Delicious mango! Excellent quality

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Begoña E.  | 11.05.2022

Very good, as expected

There was no fair trade and I bought this one. It is also very good

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Sonja W.  | 11.05.2022

Juicy and good

Dried and yet juicy. Intense flavor.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Mélanie L.  | 11.05.2022

Received open, in bad condition

Received open, all black and glued

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Monique C.  | 09.05.2022

I'm glad I bought it

Impeccable

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Sabine K.  | 09.05.2022

Absolutely again!

We love these mango strips. They are super tasty and a great gummy bear substitute.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Ho Chuen L.  | 08.05.2022

delicious

good quality

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Sonja K.  | 02.05.2022

I buy again

Delicious and already almost empty

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful

Customers also bought