🔥Caution: at temperatures above 25°C our chocolate products may melt🔥

Organic pudding rice 5 kg

€15.00*

€3.00* per 1 kg

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • Organic pudding rice
  • For the preparation of delicious sweets and desserts
  • Just use the milk (alternative) of your choice
  • 5 kg value pack
  • Awakens childhood memories
Quality: Organic pudding rice 5 kg
€18.50
€17.50
€17.00
€15.00
€22.00
€18.50

Available, delivery time 6-7 days

BBD: 17.05.2025

Buy now: Organic pudding rice 5 kg

Initially, you are happy to finally be an adult. You can go to the club, drive cars, see ever movie in the cinema and enjoy a nice cocktails or a cold beer. Then, reality hits you hard: you have to pay bills, work for a living and take on heaps of responsibility. Worst of all, you have to cook your own rice pudding!! While your parents or grandma used to do that for you, and you would wake up with the warm cinnamon and cherry smell, you now have to do everything yourself. Buy our pudding rice now and we will show you that life can still be sweet, even as an adult!

Preparing rice pudding is not that difficult

Making rice pudding yourself is no magic trick. All you need is pudding rice, milk or a plant-based alternative of your choice for a dairy-free experience (such as our vegan oat drink) and a little patience! At a ratio of 1:4 (rice to milk), you can start the preparation: boil the liquid over medium heat, then add the pudding rice (and a pinch of salt) and wait. After boiling, cover the rice pudding and let it simmer for 25-30 minutes. It is very important to stand next to the pot non-stop and stir constantly, as the dessert will burn or boil over very quickly. Speaking of"dessert": it will only be a dessert if you add some sweetener of your choice. Use some sugar, vanilla or another sugar alternative of your liking. You can also leave the rice pudding unsweetened and use your topping to add the sweetness. We love our classic cinnamon and sugar rice pudding, but applesauce, maple syrup, date syrup or coconut blossom syrup are also delicious options. According to taste, you can also add fresh or dried fruit, nuts or even chocolate drops. If you love the cinnamon and sugar combination as much as we do, you absolutely have to try our cinnamon and sugar coated apple pieces. One of our personal favorites is to make the rice pudding with coconut milk and add some mango and raspberry on top! Yummy, so creamy! 

Recipes with pudding rice

If you think pudding rice is only good for making rice pudding, you only know half of the story! Have you tried making pudding rice cake or torte? You can also make rice pudding energy bars or a tasty casserole! Simply mix in eggs, egg whites and garnish with butter flakes and breadcrumbs. Now wait until the whole thing gets nice and crispy in the oven and tada you have a savoury form of baked rice pudding! . You may already be familiar with Thai coconut rice, which you can perfectly make with this rice and bring the holiday feeling to your kitchen. Simply prepare the pudding rice with coconut milk instead of regular milk. 

Order KoRo's organic pudding rice

As we have described, it is easy to cook pudding rice. Once you get the hang of it, you may never eat anything else ever again! That's why we directly deliver a 5 kg bag to your door. With 5 kg, you have enough to make sweets, desserts, cakes and anything else you may want to try out. And you can of course find all the toppings, such as cinnamon, granola, nuts, syrup and much more in our online shop. So what are you waiting for? Buy 5 kg of childhood memories now!

Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1504 /  354
Fat 0.4 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 0 g
Carbohydrates 80 g
thereof sugar 0.2 g
Dietary fiber 1 g
Protein 6.7 g
Salt 0.013 g
Product number: REIS_004
Origin Italy
Organic Origin EU Agriculture
Content 5 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260335838433
Organic control body & Organic origin
IT-ÖKO-007
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Store in a cool and dry place, protected from heat.
Ingredients 100% pudding rice* *from certified organic agriculture
Cross contamination No allergens according to EU Regulation 1169/2011.
Best before date 17.05.2025
Trade Name Organic pudding rice
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Questions & answers: Organic pudding rice 5 kg
Yes, rice pudding in principle is vegan, even if it has the word "milk" in its name. The misleading name comes from its intended use, as it is often used to make the same dish. For this, however, you can of course use a vegetable drink instead of cow's milk. Then you have delicious, vegan rice pudding.
100 g rice pudding (raw) provide 354 kcal. You can also find the nutritional values on the product itself and in the product specification next to or below the product description in our online store.
Please store your rice pudding in a cool, dry place and protect it from heat.
It depends on how hungry you are and whether you want to eat rice pudding as a main dish, side dish or dessert.
Yes, the rice pudding comes from organic farming.
For a delicious, creamy rice pudding you need a ratio of 1:4 (rice to milk). You can use cow's milk or, for the vegan version, a vegetable drink of your choice. Bring the liquid to a boil over medium heat before adding the rice, a pinch of salt and sugar, vanilla pulp or another sweetener of your choice. Of course, you can also enjoy the rice pudding unsweetened and just rely on the sweetness of fruit as a topping. After boiling, cover the rice pudding and let it simmer and swell for 25-30 minutes. You have to stir it constantly, because you don't want it to burn (believe us, this happens very quickly! So stir it for all it's worth). You can prepare rice pudding not only in the pot, but also in the rice stove or pressure stove. It is energy-saving if you let the sweet rice swell in bed (maybe you still know this from your grandma). If you want to reheat cooled rice pudding, the easiest way is in the microwave or on the stove at low heat. But then add more milk, otherwise there is a risk of scorching.
In itself, the consumption of rice pudding during pregnancy is not a problem. At best, use pasteurized milk. In general, the choice of dairy products for preparation should be ultra-high temperature products. Feel free to talk to your doctor again about whether and to what extent rice pudding is suitable for you.
Since rice pudding has a lumpy consistency, your baby should not eat it until around 10 months of age. However, please talk to your doctor again about this. It is best to leave out the sugar and sweeten the dish with apple pulp if necessary.
Healthy is first and foremost a wholesome, balanced and varied diet. The great thing about our rice pudding is that you can decide for yourself how to prepare it: with cow's milk, oat milk, almond milk or extra creamy with coconut milk. Each of these liquids has a different caloric density and consequently more or less calories. Also, whether you add sugar or refine your rice pudding with maple syrup, protein powder or just some cinnamon and fruit is entirely up to you.
Rice pudding is a round grain rice and releases a lot of starch when cooked, which leads to the creamy consistency compared to conventional rice. So if you're wondering which rice is best for dessert, the answer is with rice pudding! It is also theoretically possible with normal rice, but by far will not be as nice creamy and fluffy, because the grains simply can not absorb as much liquid.

Varieties & Origin

Sushi rice

Sushi rice is one of the short-grain rice varieties, which differentiate themselves from long-grain rice varieties, such as jasmine or basmati rice, due to their higher starch content. The starch in sushi rice makes it very sticky. Its aroma is quite sweet.

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
China 206000000
Indien 157200000
Indonesien 7846465
Bangladesch 52231000
Vietnam 44974206
Thailand 32620160
Myanmar 26423300
Philippinen 18967826
Brasilien 12175602
Japan 10549000
USA 10025980
Kambodscha 9324000
Pakistan 7005000
Nigeria 6734000
Ägypten 6000000
Südkorea 5637682
Népal 5047047
Laos 4002425
Madagaskar 3978000
Sri Lanka 3381000

In total there are more than 100,000 different types of rice worldwide; it is therefore no wonder that rice is grown in more than 100 countries on all continents - except Antarctica. China and India lead the global production, but a lot of rice is also grown in other Asian countries and in South and North America, as well as in Europe. Depending on the variety, it takes between three and eight months until rice is ready to be harvested. After corn, rice is the world's most cultivated food.

Production

Hier wächst Dein Reis

Ob für Sushi, Risotto oder als leckerer Milchreis: Der Reis aus Deiner Bestellung ist sonnenverwöhnt und stammt von den Feldern Italiens.

Reis hat besonders viel Durst

Er beginnt seine Reise auf gefluteten Feldern. Zwar werden nicht alle Reissorten unter Wasser angebaut – aber Unkraut und Schädlinge haben nicht so viel Lust auf nasse Wurzeln und Füße. So steigt der Ertrag und die Reisbauern können mehr Reis für Dein nächstes Mittagessen ernten.

Reis ist das zweitwichtigste Lebensmittel

Fast 800 Millionen Tonnen Reis werden jedes Jahr geerntet – und es werden jährlich mehr. Weltweit liegt der Reis damit zwar hinter Mais (1,1 Mrd.), aber deutlich vor Kartoffeln (370 Mio.) und Weizen (730 Mio.).

Wir passen genau auf, was wir Dir schicken

Bevor der Reis seinen Weg zu Dir findet, wird natürlich erst die Qualität gecheckt. Alles, was nicht passt, wird aussortiert.

Nur poliert und gewaschen in die Verpackung

In diesen Maschinen wird der Reis für seine Reise auf deinen Teller vorbereitet. Hier werden die Reiskörner gewaschen und bekommen eine Wasser-Politur. So bleibt der natürliche Geschmack erhalten.

Essen zu testen macht (fast) immer Spaß

Ganz egal welchen Reis Du bei uns bestellst – bei KoRo bekommst du nur die leckersten Sorten. Nur wer unser Tasting übersteht, schafft es in unser Sortiment. Die Schlechten haben wir schon vorher für Dich raus gesucht.

Hier wartet Dein Reis auf Dich

Erst wenn die besten Körner ihren Weg in unsere Großpackungen gefunden haben, erwarten sie hier sehnsüchtig Deine Bestellung.

Price development "Organic pudding rice 5 kg"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

4.8/5

36 Reviews


83%
17%
0%
0%
0%
Anonymous  | 13.02.2022

Very tasty rice pudding. He is so popular

Very tasty rice pudding. It is so popular that I have to cook double quantities.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 08.02.2022

Very efficient because packed airtight, perfect for

Very efficient because packed airtight, perfect for frequent rice pudding eaters. It is also wonderful to make creamy risotto

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 08.02.2022

-

-

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 31.01.2022

-

-

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 06.12.2021

Simply bomb 💣

Probably DHL has thought here are plastic explosive blocks in the package, because they were opened by DHL and Nachverpackt 😂 Then I'm curious whether my taste buds explode from the pleasure of rice pudding 😂😂

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 23.11.2021

good rice pudding

Me tastes the MIlreis of Reishunger a little better, but find this also quite good

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 03.11.2021

Top

Top

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 29.10.2021

Finally a good amount of rice pudding. 😍

Finally a good amount of rice pudding. 😍

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 27.10.2021

Super price-quantity ratio

Super price-quantity ratio

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 27.09.2021

Super quality in large container

Super quality and very pleasant taste. Cooking properties are also super. We always use oat drink and the rice pudding becomes super creamy. The 5kg pack is optimal for us as a large family

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful

Customers also bought