🔥Caution: at temperatures above 25°C our chocolate products may melt🔥

Privacy policy

Data protection declaration

The person responsible for data processing is:
KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstr. 26
10827 Berlin

service@korodrogerie.de

Thank you for visiting our online shop. Protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below you will find extensive information about how we handle your data.

1. Access data and hosting

You can visit our websites without providing any personal information. Each time you access a website, the web server only automatically saves a so-called server log file, which contains, for example, the name of the requested file, your IP address, the date and time of the access, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the access. This access data is evaluated solely for the purpose of ensuring trouble-free operation of the site and improving our services. This serves to protect our legitimate interests in the correct presentation of our offer, which are overriding in the context of a balancing of interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO. All access data is deleted no later than seven days after the end of your visit to the site.

2. Data collection and use for processing the contract and for opening a customer account

2.1 Data processing for contract execution

For the purpose of contract processing pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO, we collect personal data if you voluntarily provide it to us as part of your order. Mandatory fields are marked as such, as in these cases we absolutely need the data to process the contract and we cannot send the order without their specification. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms.

Further information on the processing of your data, in particular on the transfer to our service providers for the purpose of order, payment and dispatch processing, can be found in the following sections of this data protection declaration. After the contract has been fully processed, your data will be restricted for further processing and deleted after expiry of the retention periods under tax and commercial law in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c DSGVO, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

Merchandise management system

We use merchandise management systems of external service providers for order and contract processing. Our service providers work for us within the framework of order processing. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this data protection declaration.

Our service providers are not responsible for the processing of your orders.

Our service providers are located and/or use servers in countries outside the EU and the EEA. There is no European Commission adequacy decision for these countries. Our cooperation with them is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission. 

2.2 Customer account

If you have given your consent to this in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO by deciding to open a customer account, we will use your data for the purpose of opening a customer account as well as for storing your data for further future orders on our website. Deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done either by sending a message to the contact option described in this privacy policy or via a function provided for this purpose in the customer account. After deletion of your customer account, your data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to a further use of your data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this statement.

2.3 Contact

Within the scope of customer communication, we collect personal data to process your enquiries in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO if you voluntarily provide us with this data when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail). Mandatory fields are marked as such because in these cases we absolutely need the data to process your contact. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. After your enquiry has been fully processed, your data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

Typeform

We have integrated Typeform on this website. The provider is TYPEFORM S.L., Carrer Bac de Roda, 163, 08018 Barcelona, Spain (hereinafter Typeform). Typeform enables us to create online forms and embed them on our website. The data you enter in our Typeform forms is stored on Typeform's servers until you request us to delete it, revoke any consent you have given to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your enquiry). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected. The use of Typeform is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in functioning online forms. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

3. Data processing for the purpose of shipment handling

In order to fulfil the contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO, we pass on your data to the shipping service provider commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of ordered goods.

Data transfer to shipping service providers for the purpose of shipping notification

If you have given us your express consent to do so during or after your order, we will pass on your e-mail address and telephone number to the selected shipping service provider on the basis of this consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO so that the shipping service provider can contact you before delivery for the purpose of delivery notification or coordination.
Consent can be revoked at any time by sending a message to the contact option described in this privacy policy or directly to the shipping service provider at the contact address listed below. After revocation, we will delete your data provided for this purpose, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

DHL Paket GmbH
Sträßchensweg 10
53113 Bonn
Deutschland

4. Data processing for payment handling

We work with these partners to process payments in our online shop: technical service providers, credit institutions, payment service providers.

4.1 Data processing for transaction processing

Depending on the selected payment method, we pass on the data necessary for processing the payment transaction to our technical service providers, who work for us as part of order processing, or to the commissioned credit institutions or to the selected payment service provider, insofar as this is necessary for processing the payment. This serves the fulfilment of the contract according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO. In some cases, the payment service providers collect the data required for processing the payment themselves, e.g. on their own website or via a technical integration in the ordering process. If you have any questions about our payment processing partners and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy.

4.2 Data processing for the purpose of fraud prevention and optimisation of our payment processes

If necessary, we give our service providers further data, which they use together with the data necessary for the processing of the payment as our order processors for the purpose of fraud prevention and the optimisation of our payment processes (e.g. invoicing, processing of contested payments, accounting support). Pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO, this serves to protect our legitimate interests in our protection against fraud or in efficient payment management, which outweigh our interests in the context of a balancing of interests.

5. Advertisement via E-Mail

5.1 E-Mail-Newsletters with registration

If you register for our newsletter, we will use the data required for this purpose or separately provided by you to regularly send you our email newsletter based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Unsubscribing from the newsletter is possible at any time and can be done either by sending a message to the contact option described below or via a link provided for this purpose in the newsletter. After unsubscribing, we will delete your email address from the list of recipients, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

5.2 E-mail newsletter without registration and your right to object

If we receive your e-mail address in connection with the sale of a product or service and you have not objected to this, we reserve the right, on the basis of Section 7 (3) of the German Unfair Competition Act (UWG), to regularly send you offers by e-mail for similar products to those you have already purchased from our range. This serves to protect our legitimate interests in addressing our customers in an advertising manner, which outweigh our interests in the context of a balancing of interests. You can object to this use of your e-mail address at any time by sending a message to the contact option described in this data protection declaration or via a link provided for this purpose in the advertising e-mail, without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates.

5.3 Newsletter dispatch

The newsletter may also be sent by our service providers as part of processing on our behalf. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy.

Our service providers are located and/or use servers in the USA. There is no European Commission adequacy decision for the USA. Our cooperation with them is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission. 

5.4 Sending evaluation requests by e-mail

If you have given us your express consent to do so during or after your order in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO, we will use your e-mail address to ask you to rate your order via the rating system we use. This consent can be revoked at any time by sending a message to the contact option described in this privacy policy or via a link provided for this purpose in the rating request.

f you have given us your express consent to do so during or after your order in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO, we will use your e-mail address to ask you to rate your order via the rating system we use. This consent can be revoked at any time by sending a message to the contact option described in this privacy policy or via a link provided for this purpose in the rating request.

The evaluation requests may also be sent by our service provider Trusted Shops GmbH Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne (Trusted Shops).

In the process, we receive information on the respective status through Trusted Shops (e.g. whether the evaluation request was sent and whether it was received). This is done in accordance with Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO in order to fulfil our legitimate interest in receiving information about the rating invitations in order to carry out optimisations based on this, if necessary, as well as in order to fulfil the legitimate interest of Trusted Shops in being able to offer this service.

We are jointly responsible with Trusted Shops for the sending of rating requests and for the collection and display of rating or status information.

Within the framework of the joint responsibility between us and Trusted Shops GmbH, please contact Trusted Shops GmbH if you have any data protection questions or wish to assert your rights here. Further information on data protection can be found in the following link here. Irrespective of this, you can also always contact us using the contact option described in this data protection declaration. Your enquiry will then be passed on to the other person responsible for answering, if necessary.

6. Cookies and other technologies

General information

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use technologies including so-called cookies on various pages. Cookies are small text files that are automatically stored on your terminal device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted at the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal device and enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit (so-called permanent cookies). We use such technologies that are absolutely necessary for the use of certain functions of our website (e.g. shopping cart function). These technologies collect and process IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information about your use of our website (e.g. information about the contents of the shopping cart). Within the framework of a balancing of interests, this serves the overriding legitimate interests in an optimised presentation of our offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

In addition, we use technologies to comply with the legal obligations to which we are subject (e.g. to be able to prove consent to the processing of your personal data) and for web analytics and online marketing. Further information on this, including the respective legal basis for the data processing, can be found in the following sections of this privacy policy.

You can find the cookie settings for your browser under the following links: Microsoft Edge™ / Safari™ / Chrome™ / Firefox™/ Opera™

Insofar as you have consented to the use of the technologies in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO, you can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the contact option described in the privacy policy.

7. Use of cookies and other technologies for web analysis and advertising purposes

Insofar as you have given your consent to this in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO, we use the following cookies and other third-party technologies on our website. After the end of the purpose and the end of the use of the respective technology by us, the data collected in this context will be deleted. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Further information on your revocation options can be found in the section "Cookies and other technologies". Further information including the basis of our cooperation with the individual providers can be found in the individual technologies. If you have any questions about the providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy.

7.1 Use of Google services for web analysis and advertising purposes

We use the technologies of Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"), as described below. The information automatically collected by Google technologies about your use of our website is generally transmitted to a server of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and stored there. There is no adequacy decision by the European Commission for the USA. Our cooperation with them is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission.  If your IP address is collected via Google technologies, it will be shortened before being stored on Google's servers by activating IP anonymisation. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server and shortened there. Unless otherwise stated for the individual technologies, the data processing is based on an agreement concluded for the respective technology between jointly responsible parties in accordance with Art. 26 DSGVO. Further information on data processing by Google can be found here Privacy policy of Google .

 Google Analytics

For the purpose of website analysis, Google Analytics automatically collects and stores data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information on your use of our website), from which usage profiles are created using pseudonyms. Cookies may be used for this purpose. As a matter of principle, your IP address will not be merged with other Google data. Data processing is carried out on the basis of an order processing agreement by Google.

For the purpose of optimised marketing of our website, we have activated the Data sharing settings for "Google products and services" . This allows Google to access the data collected and processed by Google Analytics and subsequently use it to improve Google's services. Data sharing with Google under these data sharing settings is based on an additional agreement between data controllers. We have no influence on the subsequent data processing by Google.

For the purpose of optimising the marketing of our website, we use the so-called User-ID-Function. With the help of this function, we can assign a unique, permanent ID to your interaction data of one or more sessions on our online sites and thus analyse your user behaviour across devices and sessions.

For web analysis and advertising purposes, the Google Analytics extension function uses the so-called DoubleClick-Cookie which enables the recognition of your browser when visiting other websites. Google will use this information for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity.

 Google Ads

For advertising purposes in the Google search results as well as on the websites of third parties we use the so-called Google Remarketing which automatically enables interest-based advertising by collecting and processing data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information, and information about your use of our website) and by means of a pseudonymous CookieID and on the basis of the pages you visit. Any further data processing will only take place if you have activated the "personalised advertising" setting in your Google account. In this case, if you are logged in to Google while visiting our website, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to create and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing.

For website analysis and event tracking, we measure the Google Ads via Conversion Tracking Your subsequent usage behaviour if you have arrived at our website via an advertisement from Google Ads. Cookies may be used for this purpose and data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information on your use of our website based on events specified by us, such as visiting a website or subscribing to a newsletter) may be collected, from which usage profiles are created using pseudonyms.

Google Maps

For the visual presentation of geographical information, Google Maps collects data about your use of the Maps functions, in particular the IP address and location data, transmits this data to Google and subsequently processes it. We have no influence on this subsequent data processing.

 Google reCAPTCHA

For the purpose of protecting against misuse of our web forms and spam by automated software (so-called bots), Google reCAPTCHA collects data (IP address, time of visit, browser information and information on your use of our website) and analyses your use of our website by means of a so-called JavaScript and cookies. In addition, other cookies stored by Google services in your browser are evaluated. No personal data is read or stored from the input fields of the respective form.

 Google Fonts

For the uniform presentation of the content on our website, data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information) is collected by the script code "Google Fonts", transmitted to Google and subsequently processed by Google. We have no influence on this subsequent data processing.

 YouTube Video Plugin

To integrate third-party content, data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information) is collected via the YouTube video plugin in the extended data protection mode used by us, transmitted to Google and subsequently processed by Google only when you play a video.

7.2 Use of Facebook services for web analysis and advertising purposes

 Use of Facebook Pixel

We use the Facebook Pixel within the framework of the technologies of the Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Irland („Facebook“). The Facebook Pixel automatically collects and stores data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information, and information about your use of our website based on events specified by us, such as visiting a website or subscribing to a newsletter), from which usage profiles are created using pseudonyms. In the context of so-called extended data matching, information that can be used to identify individuals (e.g. names, e-mail addresses and telephone numbers) is also collected and stored in hashed form for matching purposes. For this purpose, when you visit our website, a cookie is automatically set by the Facebook Pixel, which uses a pseudonymous CookieID to recognise your browser when you visit other websites. Facebook will combine this information with other data from your Facebook account and use it to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website use, in particular personalised and group advertising. The information automatically collected by Facebook technologies about your use of our website is generally transmitted to a server of Facebook, Inc. with headquarters at 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA and stored there. There is no adequacy decision of the European Commission for the USA. If the transfer of data to the USA falls within our area of responsibility, our cooperation is governed by the standard data protection clauses of the European Commission. Further information on data processing by Facebook can be found in the data protection notices of Facebook.

 Facebook Analytics

As part of Facebook Analytics, statistics on visitor activity on our website are created from the data collected with the Facebook Pixel about your use of our website. The data processing is carried out on the basis of an order processing agreement by Facebook. Their analysis serves the optimal presentation and marketing of our website.

 Facebook Ads

Through Facebook Ads, we advertise this website on Facebook as well as on other platforms. We determine the parameters of the respective advertising campaign. Facebook is responsible for the exact implementation, in particular the decision on the placement of the ads with individual users. Unless otherwise specified for the individual technologies, the data processing is carried out on the basis of an agreement between joint controllers pursuant to Art. 26 DSGVO. The joint responsibility is limited to the collection of the data and its transmission to Facebook Ireland. The subsequent data processing by Facebook Ireland is not covered by this.

Based on the statistics about visitor activity on our website generated via Facebook Pixel, we run group-based advertising on Facebook via Facebook Custom Audience by determining the characteristics of the respective target group. In the context of the extended data matching that takes place to determine the respective target group (see above), Facebook acts as our processor.

Based on the pseudonymous cookie ID set by the Facebook Pixel and the data collected about your usage behaviour on our website, we run personalised advertising via Facebook Pixel Remarketing.

Via Facebook Pixel Conversions we measure your subsequent usage behaviour for web analytics and event tracking when you have reached our website via an ad from Facebook Ads. The data processing is carried out on the basis of an order processing agreement by Facebook.

8. Integration of the Trusted Shops Trustbadge/ other widgets

Trusted Shops widgets (e.g. Trusted Shops Trustbadge) are integrated on this website to display Trusted Shops services (e.g. seal of approval, collected ratings) and to offer Trusted Shops products to buyers after they have placed an order.

This serves to protect our legitimate interests in optimal marketing by enabling secure shopping in accordance with Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which outweigh our interests. The trust badge and the services advertised with it are an offer of Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne (Trusted Shops), with which we are jointly responsible under data protection law pursuant to Art. 26 DSGVO. Within the scope of this data protection notice, we inform you in the following about the essential contractual contents in accordance with Art. 26 (2) DSGVO.

The trust badge is provided within the framework of joint responsibility by a US CDN provider (content delivery network). An appropriate level of data protection is ensured by standard data protection clauses and further contractual measures. Further information on the data protection of Trusted Shops GmbH can be found here.

When the Trustbadge is called up, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which also contains your IP address, the date and time of the call-up, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call-up. The IP address is anonymised immediately after collection so that the stored data cannot be assigned to you personally. The server log file is stored in a security database for the analysis of security anomalies and is automatically deleted or anonymised no later than 90 days after creation. This serves the legitimate interest of us and Trusted Shops for the prevention of abuse and fraud, for the optimisation of offers and websites as well as to ensure the trouble-free operation of the website or the Trustbadge or other widgets of Trusted Shops, in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Further personal data is transferred to Trusted Shops GmbH if you decide to use Trusted Shops products after completing an order or have already registered for use. For this purpose, personal data is automatically collected from the order data. Whether you as a buyer are already registered for product use is automatically checked using a neutral parameter, the email address hashed by cryptological one-way function. The e-mail address is converted into this hash value, which cannot be decrypted by Trusted Shops, before it is transmitted. After checking for a match, the parameter is automatically deleted.

This serves to check whether you are already registered for services with Trusted Shops GmbH and is therefore necessary for the fulfilment of our and Trusted Shops' overriding legitimate interests in the provision of the buyer protection linked to the specific order and the transactional evaluation services in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO. If this is the case, further processing will be carried out in accordance with the contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops. If you have not yet registered for the services, you will subsequently be given the opportunity to do so for the first time. Further processing after registration also depends on the contractual agreement with Trusted Shops. If you do not register, all transmitted data will be automatically deleted by Trusted Shops and a personal reference is then no longer possible.

Within the framework of the joint responsibility between us and Trusted Shops GmbH, please contact Trusted Shops GmbH, whose contact details can be found here, if you have any data protection questions or wish to assert your rights: here. Further information on data protection can be found under the following link here. Irrespective of this, you can also always contact us using the contact option described in this data protection declaration. Your enquiry will then be passed on to the other person responsible for answering, if necessary.

9. Social Media

9.1 Social Plugins from Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest

Social buttons from social networks are used on our website. These are only integrated into the page as HTML links, so that no connection is established with the servers of the respective provider when our website is called up. If you click on one of the buttons, the website of the respective social network opens in a new window of your browser where you can click on the Like or Share button, for example.

9.2 Our online presence on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Youtube, Pinterest, LinkedIn, Xing

Insofar as you have given your consent to the respective social media operator in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO, your data will be automatically collected and stored for market research and advertising purposes when you visit our online presences on the social media mentioned above, from which usage profiles are created using pseudonyms. These can be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to your interests. Cookies are generally used for this purpose. For detailed information on the processing and use of data by the respective social media operator, as well as a contact option and your rights and setting options in this regard to protect your privacy, please refer to the data protection notices of the providers linked below. Should you still require assistance in this regard, you can contact us.

Facebook is an offer of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook Ireland") The information automatically collected by Facebook Ireland about your use of our online presence on Facebook is usually transmitted to a server of Facebook, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA and stored there. There is no adequacy decision by the European Commission for the USA. Our cooperation with them is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission.  Data processing in the context of a visit to a Facebook fan page is based on an agreement between jointly responsible parties in accordance with Art. 26 DSGVO. Further information (information on Insights data) can be found here.

Twitter is a service of Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland ("Twitter"). The information automatically collected by Twitter about your use of our online presence on Twitter is generally transmitted to a server of Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA and stored there. There is no European Commission adequacy decision for the USA. Our cooperation with them is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission. 

Instagram is an offer of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook Ireland") The information automatically collected by Facebook Ireland about your use of our online presence on Instagram is usually transmitted to a server of Facebook, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA and stored there. There is no European Commission adequacy decision for the USA. Our cooperation with them is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission.  Data processing in the context of visiting an Instagram fan page is based on an agreement between jointly responsible parties in accordance with Art. 26 DSGVO. For more information (Insights data information), please see here.

YouTube is a service of Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). The information automatically collected by Google about your use of our online presence on YouTube is generally transmitted to a server of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and stored there. There is no adequacy decision by the European Commission for the USA. Our cooperation with them is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission. 

Pinterest is a service of Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Pinterest"). The information automatically collected by Pinterest about your use of our online presence on Pinterest is generally transmitted to a server of Pinterest, Inc., 505 Brannan St., San Francisco, CA 94107, USA and stored there. There is no adequacy decision by the European Commission for the USA. Our cooperation with them is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission. 

LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland ("LinkedIn"). The information automatically collected by LinkedIn about your use of our online presence on LinkedIn is generally transmitted to a server of LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA and stored there. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA and stored there. There is no adequacy decision by the European Commission for the USA. Our cooperation with them is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission. 

Xing is an offer of New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg.

10. Contact options and your rights

10.1 Your rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • In accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO, you have the right to request information about your personal data processed by us to the extent specified therein;
  • In accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO, you have the right to request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us without delay;
  • In accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless the further processing of your personal data is prohibited.
    • to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
    • to fulfil a legal obligation;
    • for reasons of public interest, or
    • is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO, the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as
    • the accuracy of the data is disputed by you;
    • the processing is unlawful but you object to its erasure;
    • we no longer need the data, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
    • you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO;
  • in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO, the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another controller;
  • In accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or our company headquarters for this purpose.

Right of objection

Insofar as we process personal data as explained above in order to protect our legitimate interests which prevail in the context of a balancing of interests, you can object to this processing with effect for the future. If the processing is carried out for direct marketing purposes, you can exercise this right at any time as described above. If the processing is carried out for other purposes, you only have the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation.

After exercising your right to object, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

This does not apply if the processing is for direct marketing purposes. Then we will not further process your personal data for this purpose.

10.2 Contact options

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information, correction, restriction or deletion of data as well as revocation of any consent given or objection to a specific use of data, please contact our company data protection officer.

Data Protection Commissioner:
KAJO-Datenschutz, Jörg Kappestein
Bahnhofstr. 11
87677 Stöttwang
Deutschland

info@kajo-datenschutz.de

 

Datenschutzerklärung created with the  Trusted Shops legal text editor in cooperation with  FÖHLISCH Rechtsanwälte.